Raw Unrefined SHEA BUTTER
100% Natural•No Additives
Raw unrefined Shea butter
Our unrefined shea butter is 100% pure and free of additives. It is produced in West Africa (Ghana, Burkina Faso, and the Ivory Coast.) We guarantee that the women who produce our shea butter receive a fair salary for their work, allowing them to support their families.
Shea butter in a block and not a jar… really? Oh yes! We work hard to deliver the highest quality, softest, easy-to-use, organic Ghanaian shea butter your skin will ever feel. Our convenient butter blocks keep your fingers out of a jar (ew!) and make it easy to slice off just what you need to whip up your favorite skin care recipes.
And guess what? Our shea butter is 100% pure and unrefined. No chemicals. No additives. Just pure, silky, skin-nourishing shea butter – perfect for your toughest skin issues like eczema, acne, and dry, cracked skin. So go ahead, indulge and renew your thirsty skin with our velvety butter and watch the transformation to a glowing new you!
The history of shea butter as an invaluable cosmetic traces back to Ancient Egypt where Queen Cleopatra always kept in stock jars of pure, unre ned shea butter.
Today Shea Butter is known as “women’s gold” because it is a valuable source of income for women in the West African community.
How is it made?
Shea Butter comes from an indigenous African tree called Vitellaria paradoxa. These are
wild-growing trees producing tiny, almond-like fruit that every May start falling on the ground. Villagers harvest the fruits, separate them from the nut, then boil and let the butter oat to the surface.
The butter is then milled and ltered for impurities, packaged in huge blocks, loaded on large boats, and shipped to the US for packaging and resale.
What’s in it?
Vitamins A, E, F, Antioxidants, and Essential Fatty Acids (Linoleic and Linolenic).
Ivory Shea Butter
Our Ivory Shea Butter varies from off-white, to beige to light gray. The shades of color are inevitable with this natural product, however be assured that all Shea Butter from Better Shea Butter is Grade A, high quality and fresh, and comes from Ghana in West Africa. The smell of Ivory Shea Butter is slightly nutty, and the consistency is rich but relatively light when compared to Yellow. All skin types and all ages including children can bene t from using Ivory Shea Butter.
Typical shelf life of Unrefined Shea Butter is 2 years from the date of purchase. However, just like any completely organic and preservative-free products, variations can occur depending on storing conditions such as humidity and temperature. When in doubt about Shea Butter purchased from us, please send us an message.
Keep it in a cool place, either in its original packaging or in a closed glass container of your choice.
Benefits of Moyaa Shea Butter and Shea Soap
Are you looking for the best moisturizer for beautiful, healthy, glowing skin? What
Shea butter is known for its healing properties because of the presence of several fatty acids and plant sterols such as
- linolenic acids
Raw, unrefined Shea butter is effective in assisting
- skin rashes
- skin peeling after tanning
- stretch marks
- frost bites
- athletes foot
- insect bites and stings
- muscle fatigue